GameSee Privacy Policy

  1. INTRODUCTION

    This Privacy Policy covers the information that GameSee (“Platform”, “GameSee” and/or “We”) collects from you (“User(s)” and/or “You”) on the GameSee website/ applications (hereinafter referred to as “Platform”) and/or the Services provided on the Platform which can be used or accessed by GameSee. Any term not defined hereunder shall have the same meaning as ascribed to them in the Terms of Use.

    This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use .

    Personal Information of a User(s) is collected if the User(s) accesses or registers the Platform, accesses the content or takes any action on the Platform or uses or accesses the Services as defined in the Terms of Use. The terms ‘Personal Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the applicable laws in India. By using the Services, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

    Here are our privacy principles:

    1. Providing information to us is Your choice.
    2. You always have the ability to opt-out of receiving communications from GameSee.
  2. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION AND USE

    The Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information which You may provide to the Platform and/or which We may collect as part of the information provided is or could be the following:

    1. Your registration details which may include the name, email address, mobile/contact details, age, gender, password, location, pin code, area code, occupation, provided by You. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information and You hereby agree that We may use such information for offering and improving our Services related to the functionality of GameSee.
    2. If you access or engage with GameSee or Services associated with GameSee through a social media service, we may collect Your user ID or user name, any information you have permitted the social media service to share with us, and any information you have made public with the social media service.
    3. Our social features offer the opportunity to share information, such as what you watch GameSee and what You recommend. This information may be shared within GameSee as well as on other social networks and in other communications. You may elect to use our social features by connecting one or more social networks to your subscription account.
    4. In addition to our social features, on certain portions of our GameSee, We may contain social plugins including those offered by Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+ to allow you to share information on those platforms. These plugins are operated by the social network themselves, and are subject to their terms of use and privacy policies. We do not control how these social networks operate these plugins. You should read their terms of use and privacy policies before you use them.
    5. We may use your registered mobile number to send OTPs and/or SMSs.
    6. Your usage behavior of GameSee or interests, purchasing behavior, other traceable activities online, on apps and on mobile such as destinations visited, viewed advertisements or content consumed.
    7. Details of the computer system or computer network which You use to visit GameSee and undertake any activity on GameSee, such as a unique device identifier including user behavior from web based cookies, session identifiers from device ID, commercially available services, data aggregator platforms.
    8. We record your mobile screen to mirror and/or broadcast for the purposes of streaming;
    9. User preferences (e.g., preferred language settings);
    10. Device information, including IP address, operating system, browser type, browser version, browser configuration, name of internet service provider, and other types of computer and connection related information relevant to identifying Your type of device, connecting to GameSee, enabling data exchange with you and Your device, and ensuring a convenient use of GameSee;
    11. URL and IP address of the website from which You accessed, or were directed to, our website, including date and time;
    12. We use analysis services on GameSee to allow us to record information on the use of Gamesee. The Platform uses Google Analytics and Google Tag Manager; and on the mobile applications We use Google Firebase offered by Google Inc. We use the analysis services to collect device event information, including crash reports and system activity details (e.g., whether You encountered an error or lost internet access); and You may withdraw your consent by deactivating such functions in Google’s advertising settings;
    13. Subpages visited while on our website, links followed on GameSee, including date and time;
    14. The full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, through and from GameSee, including date and time;
    15. Search terms entered;
    16. Services/products viewed or searched for on GameSee;
    17. Shopping cart and payment information;
    18. Credit Card/Debit Card/Net Banking/ Any applications making payments information; Please note that such information is collected to assist with payment for transactions and will not be stored in the absence of Your explicit permission.
    19. Information collected by cookies or similar technologies (as described in the next paragraph);
    20. Newsletter subscriptions, enrollment for promotions, use of special offers, etc.
    21. Survey answers, reviews, ratings and other types of feedback provided;
    22. Content of any communication sent through GameSee, including any information posted in social communities on GameSee or otherwise shared with Platform and/or other users, as well as chat messages and chat transcripts;
    23. Information on software downloaded from GameSee;
    24. Any other information that you enter on, or upload to, GameSee (e.g., content that you fill into an online form, a photo that you upload etc.).
  3. Our primary purposes in collecting information including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information from You is to allow You to use GameSee and various features and Services on or in relation to GameSee contact You for any Services provided by the Platform or its affiliates or its various service providers or Platform business partners and advertisers; to record Your information and details as permitted and required under applicable laws, statutory direction or judiciary orders; to serve various promotion materials and advertising materials to You; and such other uses as provided in Terms of Use, any user agreement and this Privacy Policy.

    We may also use Your information for content recommendations, transactional emails or to provide You with information, direct marketing, online and offline advertising and other materials regarding products, services and other offers from time to time in connection with the Platform or its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies (“Platform Entities”) and its joint ventures.

    We may also collect information or Personal Information to track User behavior and preferences for internal analytics of all Users of GameSee. We may also use Your information: (i) to evaluate Your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services; (ii) to perform analytics and conduct customer research, including general market research or surveying our customers needs and opinions on specific issues, generating sales and traffic patterns, and to analyze advertising effectiveness, both on an anonymous basis (e.g., by aggregating data) or on an individual basis (if legally permissible);

    This Personal Information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons. If You do not consent to the use of cookies and/or device session tracking by the Platform, You may at any time adjust Your browser settings and/or delete and/or disable the cookies. However, please note that should You choose to delete/ disable the use of cookies or other tracking technologies on Your computer, certain sections of GameSee and/or Services provided by the Platform may not be available to You. We do not control cookies in third party ads, and You are encouraged to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology. The ads appearing on the Site may be delivered to you by third-party advertising companies. These companies may use information about Your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on the Site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

    We may combine Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information, other information and information collected from tracking technologies and aggregate it with information collected from other Users using GameSee to attempt to provide You with the Services and a better experience on GameSee.

    You understand, agree and acknowledge that our collection, storage and processing of Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information is for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Platform Entities and its joint ventures. You hereby consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, transfer, of the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information by Platform for the purposes set out herein. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that Your Personal Information which is classified as Sensitive Personal Data or Information as per applicable laws is considered necessary for the Platform to provide various services on GameSee to You and for Your usage of GameSee and other services provided by Platform in relation to GameSee and you affirmatively consent to its collection, storage, transfer and processing.

  4. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE
  5. Platform is the recipient of Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information and shall exercise reasonable commercial endeavors for securely handling and prevention of unauthorized disclosure of the Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by the Users. We may enable access of the Users’ information to the Platform Entities, joint ventures, business partners, agents or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of the Platform Entities and/or its joint ventures, and/or for the purposes of directly enhancing the quality of the Services provided to You on GameSee, such as for user anticipated functionality that is documented in the apps description in the Play Store and You expressly consent to the same.

    We will ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that the third parties and agents employed by us for the purposes of Services provided by GameSee are under an obligation to maintain confidentiality with respect to the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information provided by the Users and to use it strictly for the purposes of the Services and GameSee only.

    Platform may disclose Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to such extent as the Platform may deem necessary for You to enter into commercial transactions with GameSee. You agree that by accessing GameSee You consent to have your personal data transferred to, stored, and processed in, India and other countries and territories.

  6. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
  7. Platform cooperates with mandated government and law enforcement agencies or to any third parties by an order under law for the time being in force to enforce and comply with the law. We will also disclose any information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information about You to government and law enforcement agencies or private parties without Your permission as We, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to valid claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Platform or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. Platform may also provide Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information to various tax authorities upon any demand or request from them.

  8. BUSINESS TRANSFERS
  9. Platform may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Data or Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will ensure that the Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Data or Information You have provided through GameSee is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  10. NOTIFICATION POLICIES
  11. Platform may use Your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for the aforementioned purposes of the Services/ GameSee. GameSee may issue You notifications and/ or communications by way of email/ message/ App notifications/ SMS etc. (collectively referred to as “Communications”). If You decide at any time that You no longer wish to receive such Communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the Communications. Please note that once We receive Your request, it may take an additional period of time for Your opt-out to become effective.

  12. DATA SECURITY
  13. We understand the importance of data security and we want Your browsing experience with us to be as safe as possible. We have implemented reasonable safeguards and precautions to protect Your personal data, including technical and organizational measures against unauthorized access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, and accidental loss, both in an online and offline context.

    We maintain technical and organizational security measures and procedures to protect the security of Your personal data, which are consistent with measures used by other similar softwares.

    Please understand that, while We strive to protect Your personal data against potential risks and exposures, there is no absolute security in the online sphere and thus we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such data. Hence, We ask you to support our IT security efforts by not disclosing any data on GameSee that is particularly sensitive or not required in the specific context. In this context, please note that credit card credentials will not be stored absent Your explicit permission. Furthermore, You can help Us protecting Your personal data by signing off when You finished using login-protected areas of GameSee.

  14. RETAINING AND DELETING YOUR INFORMATION
  15. In principle, we will remove Your Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Data or Information within a reasonable time after the purpose such collection is achieved. However, we may retain such information even after You have closed Your account with us or We have ceased providing Services to You, if retention of Your Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Data or Information is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, cheating or abuse, or enforce this Privacy Policy or any other agreement we may have with a User.

    If You wish to have the Personal Information including any Sensitive Personal Data or Information that You have provided to us deleted at anytime, You can always do so by sending a request to us on the e-mail id of our Customer Services department provided at the bottom of this page. You may note that deletion of certain Personal Information may lead to cancellation of Your registration with GameSee and Your access to certain features of the Site, as well as cessation of Services.

  16. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS
  17. Subject to limitations in applicable law, You may be entitled to object to or request the restriction of processing of Your Personal Information, and to request access to, rectification, erasure, and portability of Your own personal information. Please note that some information may be exempt from such requests based on applicable law and Your exercise of such rights may prevent You from continuing to access or use the Services. To make a request concerning your rights or if You have any other question, please contact us by sending an email to the address specified in the “Contact Us” section. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

  18. LINKS TO OTHER SITES / FINANCIAL DATA
  19. We provide links to other websites or platforms or destinations on the internet for Your convenience and information. Such other websites or platforms or destinations on the internet are not controlled by us. When You visit such other website or platforms or destinations on the internet You do so at Your own risk. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend You review if You visit any linked websites or platforms or destinations on the internet. We do not, assume any responsibility or liability for such other websites or platforms or destinations on the internet, the content of such websites or platforms or destinations on the internet and their privacy practices, nor do we endorse them. We encourage You to familiarize Yourself with the privacy statements provided by such other websites or platforms or destinations on the internet prior to providing them with information about You or entering into any transactions on them.

    While transacting with other Users of the Platform or platforms or destinations on the internet, GameSee does not encourage you to provide Your financial information including without limitation Your bank account details, credit card account details or Your details pertaining to any payment settlement or pre-paid instrument service provider. You understand, agree and acknowledge that GameSee and Platform never receives Your financial and payment information from these service providers. Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information and financial information will be dealt with by these service providers in accordance with their respective privacy policies and other terms and conditions and Platform and GameSee shall not be liable, accountable or responsible for Your Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Data or Information and financial information which You provide to these service providers.

  20. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN
  21. If you are under the age of 18 years, or applicable age of majority, You may utilize the service only with the involvement of a parent or legal guardian, under such persons account and otherwise subject to this Policy.

    We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from persons under 18 years of age, if the same comes to the knowledge of GameSee, appropriate action will be taken to delete the information. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe your child under 18 years of age has provided us with their personal information without your consent, you can contact us and request that your child’s information be deleted from our system.

  22. SECURITY
  23. Platform uses commercially reasonable industry practices and procedures designed to help keep Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information safe. Secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information You submit before it is sent to the Platform. Furthermore, all of the User data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, We will employ commercially reasonable and practicable security practices and procedures and security methods and technologies. We will also ensure on reasonable commercial efforts basis that any agent or third party that we employ complies with the same security standards as We do for the protection of Your Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

    Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, We cannot guarantee the security of Your information and cannot assume liability for improper access to it. By using our service, including GameSee and user interfaces, or providing information to us through any means, you agree that We can communicate with You electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to Your use of the Service.

    Your information may be transferred to or may be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of Your state or country where then privacy laws may be different (but no less stringent than the restrictions imposed by Indian law) as those where You live. If You choose to provide information to us, please be aware that GameSee is hosted in India as well as other countries across the world and the Platform keeps/transfers information to and from these countries as well as India for storage and processing. Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer. Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. Although We strive to protect Your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of Your data while it is being transmitted to GameSee; any transmission is at Your own risk. Once We have received Your information, We have commercially reasonable procedures and security practices in place to reasonably endeavor to prevent unauthorized access.

  24. COMPLIANCE
  25. This Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) as available on https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) available on https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-protection-eu_en.

  26. CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY
  27. From time to time We may update this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of GameSee and the Services constitutes Your acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use so We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes.

  28. PHISHING
  29. Identity theft and the practice currently known as phishing are of great concern to the Platform. Safeguarding information to help protect You from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request Your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

  30. CONTACT US
  31. If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Platform or Your dealings with GameSee, You can contact us support@gamesee.tv or via the links at the bottom of the page

  32. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
  33. If You have any questions or grievances or want to delete or modify Your Personal Information, you shall email the same on support@gamesee.tv (given under the heading “Contact Us”). GameSee shall use its best efforts to resolve Your query and/ or grievance.